Not logged in | Register |

Privacy Policy

Van Cols Ltd respects the privacy of individuals who visit the GetPhotos.co.uk site and is committed to protecting their personal information. As required by the UK Data Protection Act of 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. The Company's policy on the collection and use of personal information is outlined below.

1. Personal Information

1.0 Collect Information

Van Cols Ltd collects and uses personal information in order to:
a. Administer your Order and deliver the prints you have requested direct to your address.
b. Anticipate and resolve problems with your service.

In order to do the above, we need to collect and process personal information about you, including your name, address, telephone number and/or e-mail address. We will ask you for this information on our web site.

1.1 Third Party

In order to take advantage of some of our services, you may need to supply us with the personal details of a third party, for example, their name and address if you wish us to send them prints. We will not use this information for anything other than providing the service for which the information was supplied.

1.2 Legal Responsibility

We will not disclose any personally identifiable information without your permission unless we are legally required to do so, for example, pursuant to a court order or for the purposes of prevention of crime or fraud.

2. Non- personal Information

2.0 Information

We may automatically collect non-personal information about your visit to our site, such as the type of browser used or the web site from which links to us are made. This information will only be used to assist us in providing an effective service on this web site. We may, from time to time, supply the owners and operators of third party web sites which have a link to our site with information about the number of users linking to our site from their web site. You cannot be identified from any of this information.

3. Cookies

3.0 Cookies

We may temporarily store some information on your computer when you use our site. These pieces of information are called 'Cookies' and they make possible your use of our web site, which requires 'Cookies' to be enabled. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, which allows you to choose whether or not to accept it. If you decide not to accept, you may not be able to use the GetPhotos.co.uk web site.

4. Links

4.0 Payment

The most convenient way for you to pay for photographs from the Van Cols Ltd OnLine site is by secure on-line credit card payment. To make this possible this site contains a link to one other site, that of HSBC Bank, who are our chosen Credit Card Authorisation Bureau. If you wish to review their Privacy Policy, you can see this at their website.

4.1 Secure Server

When you have placed your order and are required to make payment, you are transferred to our secure payment partner's site, which means we do not process your financial information and therefore are not able to store it. Your payment, is transacted through our secure payment partner, which encrypts all information so that it cannot be intercepted.

5. Changes to Privacy Policy

5.0 Changes

If we change our privacy policy, we will post the new policy on this website. Please visit this Privacy Policy statement on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what we do with your personal information.

6. Contact us

6.0 Contact

If you have any queries or problems with regard to this Privacy Policy or the uses to which we put your personal information please write, email or call us as below

Van Cols Ltd,
The Old School,
School Lane,
Great Horkesley,
Colchester,
Essex, CO6 4BN
01206 271521

customerservice@getphotos.co.uk

All images on this site are the copyright of Van Cols Ltd. Their sale is restricted to private use and they cannot be printed from the screen, copied, distributed, published or used for any commercial purpose without the written consent of Van Cols Ltd. It is not a right that copyright is released; each and every request will be viewed on individual merit.